Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice describes how Champions Church collect, use, disclose, transfer, store, retain or otherwise process your information, whether provided through the website, or acquired directly by any other means, and will be dealt with in accordance with the Law.

By continuing to browse and use this website you are accepting the terms and conditions of use, which governs Champions Church relationship with you.

INTERPRETATION

Whenever “We”, “Our” or “Us” is used in this Policy it is referring to your relationship with and an obligation or right, with Champions Church. 

“Personal Data” is any information about a living individual, which allows them to be identified, such as a name, email or photograph and can identify them alone or in conjunction with other information.

DATA PROTECTION LAW

This policy explains how we comply with laws and regulations in our respective countries and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (“the PECR”) relating to electronic communications (jointly and severally, “the Law”.

Champions Church has agreed that:

a. the office administrator will manage content on that part of the website dedicated to the Church where the policy is posted, for example, championschurch.org.uk  and in particular, registration for events and online giving;

b. All Personal Data relating to persons resident in the EEA acquired from or relating to such persons accessing the website for any purpose including, without limitation:

i. Making a donation;
ii. Registering for any event;
iii. Acquiring goods or services through this website; will be dealt with in accordance with this Policy and the Law;

iv. Such information will be kept confidential and only be provided to third parties, who assist us, provide goods or services requested by such persons, or with their prior consent.

We will adhere to the Principles of Data Protection as detailed in GDPR. Your information will be:

a. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;

b. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;

c. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

d. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;

e. Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;

f. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

DATA CONTROLLERS and DATA PROCESSORS

Whilst this Privacy Notice is posted on the website by Champions Church as a Data Controller, it is on the section of the website managed by the admin offices where the Church is also a Data Controller of personal data you provide.

If you provide personal data directly to the Church or through involvement with the Church, or to staff or volunteers, the Local Church is the Data Controller responsible to comply with its legal obligations under GDPR. Where consented or permitted, this personal data is shared with the office administrator who will process such data on behalf of the Champions Church. 

SCOPE OF THE POLICY

Champions Church take your privacy very seriously and this Policy has been adopted as it recognises the right of people to keep their personal information private.

By providing Personal Data, including by use of this website, you agree to allow us to contact you, including email, telephone or SMS text message, in connection with our charitable purposes:

a. For our legitimate interests, in accordance with current data protection regulations; or

b. On the basis of the consents you have given.

Modifying Your Preferences

If at any point you would like to change your preferences and:

1. You do not wish to receive further communications from Champions Church OR; 

2. You wish to change the way you receive any communication

Follow the procedure under Your Rights below.

If you disagree with any part of this policy, please do not provide Personal Data to us and do not use the website.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Personal Data is collected each time you are in contact with us, for example, when you:

a. Visit the website;

b. Make a donation to the Local Church;

c. Register for a conference or a Church event;

d. Sign up to volunteer;

e. Provide your contact details, in writing or orally, to the Local Church staff or volunteers;

f. Purchase goods or services from Champions, through the website, or directly from the Local Church and when you provide credit or debit card details;

g. Participate in other Church activities e.g. Life Group, YA or Community projects;

h. Contact us by means such as email, text, letter, telephone;

i. Have face to face meetings with staff and volunteers;

j. Access social media platforms such as Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram;

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Personal Information

The types of personal information collected by us include:

• Personal details such as your title, name and date of birth;

• Contact details such as postal address, post code, email, mobile and telephone numbers;

• When relevant to our event, demographic information such as marital status.

• Financial information such as your bank details;

• Whether you are a tax payer in the place where the Church is registered;

• Spouse and family details when you jointly register for events, and/or register your children for any reason at Champions Church.

• Non-financial information such as passports, driving licences and financial information such as salary records, tax codes and expenses claims, for Gift aid or DBS checks. 

• Photographs provided by you or taken at Champions Church services or events;

• Visits to the website to enable Champions Church to improve its effectiveness and better promote church services and events.

Sensitive/Special Category Personal Information

We may collect and store sensitive personal information (Special Category Information under GDPR) such as:

• Health information to assist attendance at Champions Church services and events;

• Emergency contact details provided for the Youth services and Kids programme. 

• Prayer requests. 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We collect information about you for a variety of uses based on different reasons. For example, some of the information is disclosed in order to register for activities or events, sometimes we are required by law and regulations to collect and process information about you. 

Your personal information will be dealt with in accordance with the Law. It is never sold, nor given away. It is only shared with others where you have given consent or where it is permitted or required either contractually or legally.

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Generally, uses of your personal information based on our legitimate charitable interests and on your consent may include:

• keeping you informed as to Champions Church services, activities, events, resources and conferences;

• To manage volunteers;

• To process donations and related statutory rights and obligations;

• To establish and maintain your involvement with us, events you have attended, what areas and activities of the Local Church you have supported, record and acknowledge any donation, to provide the products or services you have requested;

• To answer an inquiry or request for further information or complaint about us, our services, activities and events;

• To register you for events, conferences and provide the services requested;

• To assist Champions Church with management and administrative purposes such as accounting, credit/debit card payments, anti-fraud measures, maintenance and development.

Legal Basis for Using Your Personal Information

We will only process your personal information where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the reason or reasons we collected and need to use your information. Under the Law in almost all cases the legal basis will be:

• Because it is in our legitimate interest as registered charitable and Christian religious entities to use your personal information to operate and improve our service as churches;

• To fulfil any contractual relationship we have with you in relation to provision of products or services, such as registration at events;

• Because you have consented to Champions Church using your information for a particular purpose;

• Because we need to use your personal information to comply with a legal obligation, such as protection and welfare of individuals;

• To process sensitive / special category personal data that is relevant to us as a not for profit religious organization;

• Where you have given consent for us to contact you by email, phone or SMS, to send you information.

DATA STORAGE AND WHO SEES YOUR INFORMATION

Information you provide electronically, including through this website, may be held on computers at Champions Church Admin offices. 

Information you provide in paper form, such as consents, letters or recorded in meetings, may be transferred to secure virtual systems or stored in secure physical filing systems.

Subject to compliance with our data management policies and procedures, and in compliance with the above Data Protection Principles, information may be accessed, used and stored:

a. By a limited number of staff or key volunteers under a duty of confidentiality who are involved in development, maintenance and operation of the website Championschurch.org.uk or the Champions Church app, or the services provided through them, or who act for us for the uses set out in this policy, or other purposes approved by you. Those parties may also process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services to us.

Third party service providers may process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process donations and credit card payments, and provide support services on our behalf. Where such details are shared, agreements in place restrict the use of your information to the purpose for which it is provided and ensure it is stored securely and in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

One of our main providers is churchsuite.com which provides email communication services and is certified under the EU Privacy Shield Framework approved by the European Commission.

We do not sell or pass any of your personal information to any other organization and/or individuals without your express consent, unless required by law.

Financial Records and Card Details:

All financial payments and records are held in accordance with The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (“PCI DSS”).

All credit/debit card donations made online or by phone, are made securely through third party service providers and payment gateways, which comply with the PCI DSS. Unredacted card details are not recorded and stored on our systems.

We do not store unredacted financial details (credit or debit card numbers) obtained through online transactions nor do we pass any information to third parties, except where we are legally required to do so, to assist fraud reduction, or to provide a service requested and minimise credit risks.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is required and in accordance with the Law and other legal requirements.

If you have indicated that you no longer wish to hear from us, we will keep the minimum information necessary to ensure that no future contact is made.

However, even after you modify your communication preferences, we may retain copies of information about you for a period of time that is consistent with applicable law, applicable statute of limitations or as we believe is reasonably necessary to comply with applicable law, regulation, or legal process.

Where we hold Sensitive Category Personal Information, unless we have evidence of your regular contact with us or we are required by law to retain, the sensitive information will be deleted after a period of two (2) years.

COOKIES

We use various technologies to collect information when you access or use Championschurch.org.uk , including placing a piece of data, commonly referred to as a “cookie” on your device. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your hard drive or in your device memory when you visit a website or view a message. By using championschurch.org.uk, you permit us to collect and use your information from activity on devices you use in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

YOUR RIGHTS

Personal Information

Where you have provided your consent to us processing your personal data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. In addition, the Law gives you the right, under certain circumstances:

• To request in writing and securely obtain copies of the personal information we hold about you;

• To correct or update your personal information held by us;

• To request us to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes or for any other purpose where there is no legal requirement for continued processing;

• To object to profiling activities based on our legitimate interest;

• To request to have all personal data deleted (in the EEA only). To exercise any of these rights please contact info@championschurch.org.uk. 

Please tell Champions Church Administrator office as soon as any of your contact details change so that records can be kept up to date.

We will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact the office at info@championschurch.org.uk or by telephone at 01384457923 and wherever practicable that information will be deleted.

A request to access, amend or delete your personal information may be refused in certain circumstances. If refused, you will be provided with a reason for the decision and, in the case of amendment, will note with your personal information that its accuracy is disputed.

Marketing Communications

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) gives you the right:

* To choose whether or not to receive marketing communication from us by email, text or telephone;

* To know about the cookies Champions Church uses, so that you can decide whether to give permission to store a cookie on your device. 

You can change the way you are contacted, or the kind of material sent to you, at any time by contacting us by e-mail or telephone. 

Modifying Your Preferences

You will have the opportunity to decline to accept communications at any time and discontinue receiving such communication by:

a. Following the instructions to “unsubscribe” on any email or text communication received from Champions Church;

b. Emailing info@championschurch.org.uk ;

SECURITY

Reasonable steps will be taken to keep secure any personal information, which is held.

Personal information, held electronically, is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, no responsibility is accepted for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Security measures are taken to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Where we have given you, or where you have chosen security codes (username, password, memorable word or PIN), which enable you to use any online service, you are responsible for keeping these security details confidential.

LINKS AND SOCIAL MEDIA

This website may also include links to other websites or may provide social media buttons, permitting sharing web content directly to a social media platform, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube.

We do not endorse social media website(s) and have no responsibility for the content unless posted by or approved by us nor are we responsible for the cookies such websites may contain.

Use of such buttons or links is at your own risk and you must verify authenticity of sites before posting or providing personal information on such sites.

We do not ask for passwords or personal details on social media.

Websites such as YouTube are used to embed videos on the website and service providers such as WooCommerce may send their own cookies via this site. Please look at the cookie and privacy policies on these third-party sites if you want more information about this.

DOWNLOADS

Any documents or files made available to download from our website are provided at users’ own risk.

REPORTING CONCERNS

Please contact Champions Church if you wish to raise a concern about handling of your personal information through this website or directly to the Local Church if it involves information provided by other means.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Champions Church may amend this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in best practice, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments to the Law or other applicable legislation in the EEA. Any amended version will be available on the website. We suggest you visit regularly to keep up to date with any changes.